Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to QTK Group Pty Ltd as trustee for the QTK Unit Trust (ABN 70 767 827 457) and all other companies or other entities within the QTK Group Pty Ltd corporate group from time to time (we, us, our).

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

In handling your personal information, we are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, as well as this Privacy Policy.

  1. What type of personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  In the course of providing you with our products and services or otherwise our business we may collect your personal information.

We generally collect the following kinds of information:

(a)        contact and identification information, including your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth; and

(b)       information that we obtain about you in the course of your dealings with us, including information relating to products or services ordered by you, your purchasing history, any product related queries you submit to us, product returns and warranty claims.

In some circumstances we may collect and hold other types of personal information relating to you.

  1. How do we collect personal information?

In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you.  This may occur in the course of our dealings with you in person, on the telephone, by email or where you submit information to us via our website.

There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources, such as from:

(a)        an information services provider;

(b)       publicly maintained records;

(c) a party you provide as a trade reference; or

(d)       your employer, where necessary for us to supply our products or services to your employer.

We generally only collect your personal information from third parties if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect that information from you directly.

  1. Why do we need your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the purposes of providing you with our products and services, and otherwise for purposes related to our business of supplying specialised products and services to the transport industry.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)        respond to an enquiry you submit to us from time to time;

(b)       process orders submitted by you for our products or services and otherwise facilitate the production, sale and distribution of our products and services.

(c)        assess an application for and, if successful, to administer a commercial trading account with us or any other commercial arrangement you have in place with us from time to time;

(d)       fulfil accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;

(e)        undertake marketing activities, including the communication of information about our products and services and to identify and inform you of additional products and services that may be of interest to you, whether from us or selected third parties.

(f)        fulfil our legal obligations under any applicable laws; and

(g)       fulfil any other purpose permitted or referred to under any terms and conditions you enter into or otherwise agree to with respect to the use of our website and our products and services.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to the purposes listed above where you would reasonably expect us to do so in the circumstances.  Furthermore, we may use your personal information for other purposes where you have consented to the use of your information for those purposes or the use is otherwise authorised by law.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that our use or disclosure of your personal information is relevant to the purposes for which we have collected it.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us.  However, without certain information from you, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you, or assess for approval any application you make for a commercial trading account with us.

  1. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes specified in paragraphs 3 and 6 of this Privacy Policy.  That means, generally, we will disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the provision of our products or services to you, or for another relevant purposes as specified above in paragraph 3.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

(a)        third parties who may assist us in providing our products or services to you and other customers, including customer support, postal and delivery service providers.

(b)       third party manufacturers or suppliers;

(c)       people or entities considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets;

(d)       our own professional advisors, contractors, consultants and related bodies corporate; and

(e)        our insurance providers.

We may also disclose your personal information to other parties if you agree in the disclosure or if the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

  1. Overseas disclosure

We are not likely to disclose any personal information to overseas recipients.  However, where it is necessary to make any overseas disclosures in order to provide our products and services (for example, for administrative or other business management purposes), we will take reasonable steps in light of the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme (unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law).

If we are likely to disclose personal information to recipients located overseas, we will update this Privacy Policy regarding the likely disclosures (including, if it is practicable to do so, the countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located).

  1. Direct marketing

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information to a third party with whom we have a commercial relationship or arrangement so that the third party may contact you for promotional purposes.  The third party may provide you with information about certain products, services or other offers.

In the event that you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting us via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a communication from a third party.

If you unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving the communications described above, your personal information and data will not be provided to any third parties for marketing or other purposes from the time you unsubscribed or opted-out (except to the extent we are required by law to disclose it).

  1. Security of your personal information

We take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secured databases on secured premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

We may appoint contractors to assist us in storing personal information, such as offsite storage providers or IT service providers.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where we no longer require it, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

  1. Can you access and correct the personal information that we hold about you?

We are careful to maintain the integrity of the personal information we collect and hold.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to request access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.  If at any time you would like to request access to or the correction of the personal information we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us via the contact details set out below.  We will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

(a)        you will have to provide proof of identity (this is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individual and that the privacy of others is protected).

(b)       you must be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

(c)        we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which fee reflects and will not exceed the cost to us for providing access to the information in accordance with your request.

We will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from the date of your request.

We will take steps reasonable in the circumstance to endeavour to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and our needs.  However, we may refuse your request to access or correct your personal information.  Should we refuse your request, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.

  1. Contact information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information held by us, or if you would like to opt-out from receiving any promotional communications from us or a third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or if you believe we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Legal Department.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond to your enquiries and remedy any problems you may have with our conduct under this Privacy Policy.

  1. Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles or any binding code under the Privacy Act) or this Privacy Policy, you can make a privacy complaint to us.

Please direct all privacy complaints to us on the contact details specified above.  At all times, privacy complaints will:

(a)        be treated seriously;

(b)       be dealt with promptly;

(c)        be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

(d)       not affect your existing obligations or commercial arrangements with us.

We will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days of receipt and endeavour to resolve it within 30 days, unless we inform you otherwise and seek your agreement in writing.

We will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.